FLAGS

Draw for the NEMLA Flags Festival semi-finals announced

Cheadle and Stockport to face each other in the semi-finals of the North of England Men’s Lacrosse Association Senior Flags.

League champions Cheadle are to clash with Stockport in the North of England Men’s Lacrosse Association semi-finals at Manchester Waconians this Sunday.

Both sides have enjoyed a relative monopoly on the final in recent years and the fixture opens up an opportunity for either Heaton Mersey or Timperley to challenge for title this season.

The quarterfinals went ahead with no great surprises; Heaton Mersey handled Sheffield with relative ease beating the Steelers 16-6. Cheadle went up against forth-placed Poynton with the tie finishing 13-7. In the other fixtures, Stockport travelled to Manchester Wacs beating them 16-5 and Timperley handled Brooklands 19-9.

In the Stockport Cup, Wilmslow were beaten by Rochdale in a nail biting encounter which finished 12-13 in the favour of the visitors. Rochdale now progress to the semi-finals and will face Mellor who beat Norbury 13-14 in another close tie.

The other side of the draw saw Boardman Eccles soundly beat Sheffield University 13-5. And Newcastle were handed a walkover victory after Cheadle Hulme conceded the fixture. Other results from the weekend included:

Lancashire Cup
Ruthin 5-17 Ashton
Loughborough 15-4 Stoke
Liverpool 1-0 Lincoln
Leeds 12-11 Nottingham

Junior Flags
Brooklands A 7-14 Heaton Mersey A
Mellor A 1-32 Stockport A
Poynton A 11-9 Timperley A
Rochdale A 7-14 Cheadle A

David Beesley Cup
Cheadle B 9-6 Boardman & Eccles A
Heaton Mersey B 12-8 Stockport B
Manchester Wacs B 1-21 Norbury A
Sheffield Steelers A 8-1 Poynton B

Nigel Wayne Trophy
Boardman & Eccles B 0-1 Cheadle Hulme A
Heaton Mersey C 4-10 Ashton A
Norbury B 1-0 Manchester Guild
Rochdale B 1-0 Cheadle C

Flags Festival Semi-Finals Schedule


Saturday 28th Manchester Waconians LC

Lancashire Cup
14:00 Leeds vs Liverpool
–:– Ashton vs Loughborough (to be played on 12/4 venue TBC)

Junior Flags
12:00 Cheadle A v Poynton A
14:30 Heaton Mersey A v Stockport A

Saturday 28th Brooklands Hulmeians LC

David Beesley Cup
12.00 Heaton Mersey B vs Norbury A
14.30 Sheffield Steelers A vs Cheadle B

Nigel Wayne Trophy
11.45 Cheadle Hulme A  vs Ashton A
14.00 Norbury B vs Rochdale B

Sunday 29th March @ Manchester Wacs LC

Senior Flags
12:00 Timperley vs Heaton Mersey
14:30 Cheadle vs Stockport

Stockport Cup
11:30 Rochdale v Mellor
14:00 Newcastle v Boardman & Eccles