BF1A0546 copy

Hale Prep Win North West POP Lacrosse Championships

On Tuesday 15th March 18 Primary School teams gathered at The Armitage Centre for the Greater Manchester Winter School Games Pop Lacrosse Finals. Children, staff and spectators arrived with much excitement and enthusiasm looking forward to the day’s event. 18 teams were split into 2 pools of 9, during the initial group stages each team played 4 games.  This led to the knockout stages, the top four teams from each pool would go on to play for the Championship, teams finishing 5th – 8th in each group went on to play for the Plate.

All the games were keenly contested but also played in a tremendous spirit with some excellent Lacrosse being played throughout.  Hale Prep finished deserved winners overcoming Mellor 6 – 4 in the Championship Final.  Congratulations also to the top four teams, Hale Prep, Mellor, St James and Holy Trinity who will all go on to take part in the National Pop Lacrosse Finals being held in Sheffield on 26th June.  Congratulations also go to Greenfield St Marys who edged out St Francis 7 – 6 to win the Plate Competition.

Pool A
Holy Trinity – 20 points
Mellor – 16 points
Hale Prep – 16 points
Springside – 13 points
Greenfield St Marys – 12 points
St Francis – 12 points
Holy Family – 6 points
St Stephens – 5 points
St John Fisher – 4 points

Pool B
St James – 20 points
St Marys – 17 points
Hodge Clough – 17 points
Norris Bank – 17 points
Pinfold – 8 points
Withington – 8 points
SummerseaT – 8 points
Irlam Endowed – 8 points
Parklee – 4 points

Championship
QF1: Holy Trinity 7 – 6 Norris Bank
QF2: Hale Prep 9 – 7 St Marys
QF3: Hodge Clough 2 – 6 Mellor
QF4: St James 10 – 4 Springside
SF1:Holy Trinity 1 – 4 Hale Prep
SF2: Mellor 13 – 8 St James
3rd/4th: Holy Trinity 7 – 9 St James
Final: Hale Prep 6 – 4 Mellor

Championship Standings
1st Hale Prep, Trafford
2nd Mellor Primary, Stockport
3rd St James Primary, Rochdale
4th Holy Trinity Primary, Rochdale

Plate
QF1: Greenfield St Marys 6 – 0 Irlam Endowed
QF2: Withington 4 – 2 Holy Family
QF3: St Francis 5 – 2 Summerseat
QF4: Pinfold 5 – 3 St Stephens
SF1: Greenfield St Marys 7 – 3 Withington
SF2: St Francis 4 – 3 Pinfold
Final: Greenfield St Marys 7 – 6 St Francis

Plate Standings
1st Greenfield St Marys, Oldham
2nd St Francis, Manchester

Additional game:
9th v 9th from group stage
St John Fisher 3 – 4 Parklee