IMG_0216

Withington Winners at North West POP Championship

Last Tuesday (21 March), Withington Girls’ School were victorious in taking home the North West Pop Lacrosse Championship title to advance to the National POP Finals in Sheffield in June.

Withington were one of 17 schools to compete in the North West Finals tournament as part of the Greater Sport Manchester School Games at the Armitage Sports Centre, Manchester.

The teams were split into two pools for the group stages with the top four from each group advancing to the Championship Quarter-Finals while the rest of the sides went on to compete in the Plate competition.

All the games were keenly contested throughout the day with some excellent lacrosse played throughout the day all in a tremendous spirit.

Withington eventually came out winners putting in a storming performance in the final to beat Hale Prep 9-3 after beating Holy Trinity in the Quarter-Finals and Mellor in Semi-Finals.

As well as Withington, the sides finishing in 2nd-4th; Hale Prep, Mellor Primary, and Bollin Primary have all qualified for the National POP finals in Sheffield.

Congratulations also go to Our Lady of Lourdes, Bury who won the Plate competition defeating Hodge Clough, Oldham 6-1 in the final.

Pool A
Hale Prep – 20 Points
Torkington – 17 Points
St Francis – 13 Points
Holy Trinity – 12 Points
Irlam Endowed – 10 Points
Springside – 8 Points
Hodge Clough – 8 Points
St Stephens – 4 Points

Pool B
Withington – 20 Points
Bollin – 20 Points
Mellor – 16 Points
St James – 16 Points
Our Lady of Lourdes – 9 Points
St Edmunds – 8 Points
Delph – 8 Points
Parklee – 5 Points
Broadoak – 4 Points

Championship

QF1 – Hale Prep 9 – 3 St James
QF2 – Mellor 7 – 2 Torkington
QF3 – Bollin 5 – St Francis 2
QF4 – Withington 7 – 2 Holy Trinity

SF1 – Hale Prep 7 – 5 Bollin
SF2 – Withington 7 – 6 Mellor

3rd/4th – Bollin 4 – 9 Mellor
Final – Hale Prep 3 – 9 Withington

1st Withington, Manchester
2nd Hale Prep, Trafford
3rd  Mellor, Stockport
4th Bollin, Trafford

Plate

QF1 – Parklee 5 – 4 Irlam Endowed
QF2 – Hodge Clough 5 – 4 St Edmunds
QF3 – Springside 4 – 7 Delph
QF4 – St Stephens 1 – 10 Our Lady of Lourdes

SF1 – Parklee 3 – 4 Hodge Clough
SF2 – Delph 3 – 4 Our Lady of Lourdes

3rd/4th – Delph 6 – Parklee 3
Final – Hodge Clough 1 – 6 Our Lady of Lourdes

1st   Our Lady of Lourdes, Bury
2nd  Hodge Clough, Oldham
3rd    Delph, Oldham
4th   Parklee, Wigan