Senior Flags Archive

2014-2015 – Cheadle beat Heaton Mersey 14-8
2013-2014 – Cheadle beat Stockport 10-8
2012-2013 – Stockport beat Cheadle 8-6
2011-2012 – Stockport beat Cheadle 15-2
2010-2011 – Cheadle beat Heaton Mersey 9-8
2009-2010 – Stockport beat Rochdale 9-2

2008-2009 – Cheadle beat Stockport 10-9
2007-2008 – Wilmslow beat Mellor 19-10
2006-2007 – Manchester Wacs beat Mellor 9-3
2005-2006 – Heaton Mersey beat Stockport 14-13
2004-2005 – Stockport beat Heaton Mersey 14-10
2003-2004 – Stockport beat Heaton Mersey 14-13
2002-2003 – Cheadle beat Mellor 15-13
2001-2002 – Heaton Mersey beat Stockport 14-13
2000-2001 – Cheadle beat Old Waconians 10-7
1999-2000 – Cheadle beat Heaton Mersey 14-7

1998-1999 – Stockport beat Heaton Mersey 13-6
1997-1998 – Cheadle beat Heaton Mersey 8-7
1996-1997 – Mellor beat Heaton Mersey 13-10
1995-1996 – Stockport beat Mellor 7-4
1994-1995 – Cheadle beat Mellor 9-4
1993-1994 – Cheadle beat Mellor 11-8
1992-1993 – Heaton Mersey beat Timperley 13-9
1991-1992 – Cheadle beat Heaton Mersey 15-12
1990-1991 – Cheadle beat Stockport 10-9
1989-1990 – Cheadle beat Mellor 7-6

1988-1989 – Stockport beat Cheadle 9-8
1987-1988 – Mellor beat Stockport 11-6
1986-1987 – Stockport beat Mellor 9-8
1985-1986 – Heaton Mersey beat Stockport 10-8
1984-1985 – Cheadle beat Old Hulmeians 12-5
1983-1984 – Cheadle beat South Manchester & Wythenshawe 15-8
1982-1983 – Sheffield University beat Cheadle 15-10
1981-1982 – Sheffield University beat Cheadle 13-7
1980-1981 – Cheadle beat Mellor 13-7
1979-1980 – South Manchester & Wythenshawe beat Old Hulmeians 14-10

1978-1979 – Cheadle beat Mellor     15-11
1977-1978 – Cheadle beat South Manchester & Wythenshawe 10-4
1976-1977 – Sheffield University beat Urmston 17-11
1975-1976 – Old Hulmeians beat South Manchester & Wythenshawe 12-8
1974-1975 – Urmston beat Sheffield University 14-7
1973-1974 – Urmston beat Sheffield University 12-5
1972-1973 – South Manchester & Wythenshawe beat Mellor 11-2
1971-1972 – South Manchester & Wythenshawe beat Urmston 7-5
1970-1971 – South Manchester & Wythenshawe beat Urmston 18-5
1969-1970 – South Manchester & Wythenshawe beat Mellor 9-5

1968-1969 – Mellor beat Cheadle 19-4
1968-1969 – Mellor beat Cheadle 19-4
1967-1968 – Old Hulmeians beat Mellor 6-5
1966-1967 – Mellor beat South Manchester & Wythenshawe 12-11
1965-1966 – South Manchester & Wythenshawe beat Old Hulmeians 11-5
1964-1965 – Mellor beat Old Hulmeians 7-5
1963-1964 – Old Hulmeians beat Heaton Mersey 10-3
1962-1963 – Mellor beat Heaton Mersey 15-7
1961-1962 – Old Hulmeians beat South Manchester & Wythenshawe 6-1
1960-1961 – Boardman and Eccles beat Manchester University 8-6
1959-1960 – Heaton Mersey beat Manchester University 8-6

1958-1959 – Heaton Mersey beat Old Hulmeians 4-1
1957-1958 – Heaton Mersey beat Old Mancunians 5-4
1956-1957 – Old Mancunians beat Heaton Mersey 9-7
1955-1956 – Old Hulmeians beat Old Mancunians 8-5
1954-1955 – Old Waconians beat Old Hulmeians 10-5
1953-1954 – Heaton Mersey beat Old Hulmeians 8-7
1952-1953 – Old Waconians beat Old Hulmeians 8-4
1951-1952 – Old Waconians beat Old Mancunians 7-4
1950-1951 – Old Waconians beat Old Mancunians 9-8
1949-1950 – Old Hulmeains beat Mellor 9-7

1948-1949 – Old Hulmeians beat Ashton 10-7
1947-1948 – Mellor beat Boardman and Eccles 5-4
1946-1947 – Old Waconians beat Old Hulmeians 9-2
1940-1945 – No Contest

1938-1939 – Old Waconians beat Boardman & Eccles 7-2
1937-1938 – Old Waconians beat Old Hulmeians 8-6
1936-1937 – Mellor beat Old Waconians 9-5
1935-1936 – Mellor beat Old Hulmeians 13-5
1934-1935 – Mellor beat Old Mancunians 9-4
1933-1934 – Stockport beat Old Mancunians 7-6
1932-1933 – South Manchester & Wythenshaw beat Stockport 10-3
1931-1932 – Old Hulmeians beat Heaton Mersey Guild 7-3
1930-1931 – Stockport beat Old Mancunians 5-4
1929-1930 – Old Mancunians beat Stockport

1928-1929 – Boardman beat Eccles 9-1
1927-1928 – Stockport beat Old Mancunians 16-1
1926-1927 – Heaton Mersey beat Old Mancunians 12-6
1925-1926 – Stockport beat Heaton Mersey Guild 15-5
1924-1925 – Albert Park beat Stockport 8-3
1923-1924 – South Manchester beat Stockport 7-4
1922-1923 – Old Hulmeians beat Stockport 6-4
1921-1922 – Boardman beat Old Hulmeians 11-5
1920-1921 – Boardman beat South Manchester 12-4
1919-1920 – South Manchester beat Albert Park 6-5

1915-1918 – No Contest
1913-1914 – Old Hulmeians beat Heaton Mersey 10-6
1912-1913 – Stockport beat Albert Park 11-2
1911-1912 – Stockport beat Albert Park 7-3
1910-1911 – Stockport (after draw) beat Old Hulmeians 6-1
1909-1910 – Old Hulmeians beat South Manchester 10-4

1908-1909 – South Manchester beat Eccles 11-4
1907-1908 – Old Hulmeians beat South Manchester 10-7
1906-1907 – Old Hulmeians beat South Manchester 10-7
1905-1906 – South Manchester beat Stockport 3-2
1904-1905 – Stockport beat Heaton Mersey 9-4
1903-1904 – South Manchester beat Heaton Mersey 9-4
1902-1903 – Stockport beat South Manchester 12-5
1901-1902 – Stockport beat South Manchester 6-1
1900-1901 – Stockport beat Heaton Mersey 11-3
1899-1900 – Stockport beat Albert Park 12-0

1898-1899 – Stockport beat Heaton Mersey 16-2
1897-1898 – Stockport beat South Manchester 9-3
1896-1897 – Stockport beat Albert Park 2-1
1895-1896- Stockport beat South Manchester 9-5
1894-1895 – South Manchester beat Owens College 10-3
1893-1894 – Cheetham beat Owens College 4-3
1892-1893 – Cheetham beat South Manchester 6-2
1891-1892 – South Manchester beat Owens College 6-2
1890-1891 – South Manchester beat Owens College 4-1
1889-1890 – South Manchester beat Heaton Mersey 15-5

1888-1889 – South Manchester beat Owens College 3-1
1887-1888 – Owens College beat South Manchester 6-5
1886-1887 – Owens College beat Liverpool 3-2
1885-1886 – South Manchester beat Liverpool 5-3
1884-1885 – Liverpool beat Heaton Mersey 9-3
1883-1884 – South Manchester beat Heaton Mersey 8-5